Ronin man
Sprint
Endurance
Comfort
Versatility

«Ronin man»

the Swiss Samurai

With the Ronin, you have a true fighter at your side – both for speedy cross-country journeys and for forays through the urban jungle alike. Samurais were known masters of self-control. On the Ronin, you are likewise always in full control, even under full power and with full maneuverability.

Integrated cable routing

We integrated all cables in the Ronin’s aluminum frame. That not only helps to improve the optics but also ensures clean, precise shifting.

Shifting options

In addition to three low-maintenance internal gear hub variants, we also offer the Ronin with proven derailleur systems from Shimano that are suitable for daily use.

Dropouts + frame-split

Thanks to a frame split, the Ronin can accommodate either a conventional chain or a Gates belt. With the thru-axle standard, you reliably roll to your destination with plenty of lateral stiffness.

Custom aluminum fork

Thanks to the straight blades, the Ronin aluminum fork offers enormous agility and precise steering behavior. If you prefer something more sporty and lighter weight, we have a full-carbon fork as an option for you.

Suspension/frame:

Aluminium man (S, M, L, XL)

Custom fork:

Tapered, AL 6061, TA 12*100(*1.5), internal cable routing

Optional fork:

Tapered, carbon, TA 12*100(*1.5), internal cable routing

Drivetrain:

Shimano XT T8000 3×10 / Shimano GRX 810 1×11 / Deore T6000 3×10

Internal gear hub:

Shimano Alfine 11 Gates CDX / Shimano Alfine 8 Gates CDX

Brakes:

Shimano XT Trekking 180/160 mm

Wheels:

Tires 40-622 (freely configurable) 32 DT Swiss spokes / nipples, hand-built in-house

Derailleur installation dimensions 12*100 (*1.5) / 12*142 (*1.5) Internal gear hub installation dimension 10*135

Ergonomics:

Handlebar / stem / saddle / grips and pedals are freely configurable (see order form

Extras:

Everyday equipment (lights and accessories) freely configurable (see order forms)

Farbe:

Select from 22 colors (coating and decoration in-house)

Price:

from CHF 2’099.- (available from spring 2022)

Frame geometries

Frame sizeSMLXL
Stack564584603621
Reach387400415429
Seat tube length450500550600
Seat tube angle73°73°73°73°
Effective top tube length560580600620
Head tube angle72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Head tube length140160180200
Fork offset45454545
Fork length400400400400
Bottom bracket drop65656565
Chainstay length440440440440
Wheelbase1027104710671088
Frame size Stack Reach Seat tube length Seat tube angle Effective top tube length Head tube angle Head tube length Fork offset Fork length Bottom bracket drop Chainstay length Wheelbase

Do you have questions about our models?

Get in touch with us and learn more about the model you’re interested in!