Ronin Pinion
Sprint
Endurance
Comfort
Versatility

«Ronin Pinion»

the Swiss Samurai reloaded

Anyone who has experienced the unbelievable feeling of riding a Pinion gearbox usually can’t imagine riding anything else. The Ronin Pinion combines all the qualities of the Ronin with this transmission type of the future, which was inspired by automobile transmission. More pleasure while riding and more reliability are hardly possible.

Integrated cable routing

We integrated all cables in the Ronin’s aluminum frame. That not only helps to improve the optics but also ensures clean, precise shifting.

Pinion gearbox shifting

Pinion is a bottom-bracket gearbox with 12 or 18 gears that offers a larger gearing range and optimum gear steps compared to a derailleur system. It is also compact, low-maintenance and integrated at a perfect position.

GatesTM carbon belt drive

The carbon fiber-reinforced belt from GatesTM is known to be very long-lasting, smooth-running, high-performance, low-maintenance and, above all, very clean.

Dropouts + frame-split

The Gates belt can be threaded in through a frame split; thanks to an adjustable dropout with thru-axle, the belt can be tensioned and yet stiffness still ensured.

Custom Aluminium fork

Thanks to the straight blades, the Ronin aluminum fork offers enormous agility and precise steering behavior. If you prefer something more sporty and lighter weight, we have a full-carbon fork as an option for you.

Frame:Pinion Aluminium (S, M, L, XL)
Custom fork:

tapered, AL 6061, TA 12*100 (*1,5), internal cable routing

Optionale fork:

tapered, Carbon, TA 12*100 (*1,5),internal cable routing

Gearbox shifting:

Pinion P1.18 Gates CDX / Pinion C1.12 Gates CDX

Brakes:

Shimano XT Trekking 180/160 mm

Wheels:

40-622 (freely configurable) 32 DT Swiss spokes / nipples, hand-built in-house

Derailleur installation dimensions 12*100 (*1.5) / 12*142 (*1.5) Internal gear hub installation dimensions 10*135

Ergonomics:

Handlebar / stem / saddle / grips and pedals are freely configurable (see order form)

Extras:

Everyday equipment (lights and accessories) freely configurable (see order forms)

Color:

Select from 22 colors (coating and decoration in-house)

Price:

from CHF 3’999.- (available from spring 2022)

Frame geometries

Frame sizeSMLXL
Stack564572603621
Reach387402415430
Seat tube length450500550600
Seat tube angle73°73°73°73°
Effective top tube length550580600620
Head tube angle72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Head tube length140160180200
Fork offset45454545
Fork length400400400400
Bottom bracket drop65656565
Chainstay length440440440440
Wheelbase1027104810671089
 Frame size Stack Reach Seat tube length Seat tube angle Effective top tube length Head tube angle Head tube length Fork offset Fork length Bottom bracket drop Chainstay length Wheelbase

Do you have questions about our models?

Get in touch with us and learn more about the model you’re interested in!